Conference Programme 2018

All Panels, Workshops and Keynote will take place in the Digital Humanities Active Learning Space (4th floor, Food Science Building)

 

Day 1, 21st June 2018

9.30-10.15. Welcome and Registration: Tea/Coffee

 

10.15: Conference Opening

 

10.30-12.00: Panel 1: Fake News, Social Justice and Identity

Chair: Donna Alexander

 

Speaker: Virginia Conrick (UCC)

Paper: “Fake News and Digital Literacy: Do we value the truth?”

 

Speaker: Gertrude Cotter (UCC)

Paper: “Digital Humanities and Social Justice Activism, A Higher Education Pedagogy We Need to Think About”

 

Speaker: Harry Dyer (UEA)

Paper: “Won’t somebody please think of the children? Boundary negotiation in socio-technical identity performance online and implications for the role of digital skills in education”

 

 

Tea/Coffee 12.00-12.15

 

12.15-1.45: Workshop

Facilitator: Briony Supple

Title: Get some perspective: Utilising real and virtual gallery spaces in SoTL to develop critical thinking and digital literacy.

 

1.45-2.30: Lunch

 

2.30-3.30. Panel 2: Transdisciplinarity and Outreach

 

Chair: TBA

 

Speaker: Vicky Garnett (TCD)

Paper: “Embedding PARTHENOS Training Materials in Digital Humanities courses across Europe”

 

Speaker: Mike Cosgrave (UCC)

Paper: “Personal Research Ecologies; Inter and Transdisciplinary Frameworks”

 

3.30-4.00: Tea/Coffee

 

Keynote: 4.00-5.30

Speaker: Helen Beetham

Title: TBA

 

Chair: Orla Murphy

 

 

Wine Reception 5.30-7

 

Conference Dinner 8pm: LOCATION TBA

 

 

DAY 2: 22nd June 2018

 

9.30-11.30. Panel 3: Developing Digital Competencies and Capacities in Social Policy Educators in Higher Educational Institutions.

Chair: Kathy O’Hare

 

Speaker: Rebecca Jeffers (UCC)

Paper: “An Overview of SPEEDS”

 

Speaker: Tom O’Mara (UCC)

Paper: “The design thinking and technological development of the Spikey Profile Tool for social policy educators”

 

Speaker: Maeve Murphy (Carlow IT)

Paper: “The Challenges of Digital Literacy for Social Policy Educators and Students”

 

Speaker: Eileen Farrell (Carlow IT)

Paper:  “Using digital tools in the classroom: summative and formative assessment with large groups”

 

 

11.30-11.45 Tea/Coffee

 

11.45-12.45 Workshop

Facilitator: Rebecca O’Neill (Wikimedia Ireland)

Title: “Wikipedia skills workshop for researchers and lecturers”

 

12.45-1.45 Lunch 

 

1.45-3.15. Panel 4: Digital Wellbeing, Digital Autonomy

 

Chair: TBA

 

Speaker: Laura Daly (UCC)

Paper: “Digital Wellbeing: A review of the challenges facing computer-integrated learning”

 

Speaker: Melanie White (University of Bordeaux)

Paper: TBA

 

Speaker: Rebecca Jeffers (UCC)

Paper: “An Examination of Social Policy Educators digital skills, capacities and attitudes in Ireland”

 

3.15-3.30 Tea/Coffee

 

3.30-5.30pm. Panel 5: E-portfolios, Social Media, and Discussion Boards

Chair: TBA

 

Speaker: Briony Supple (UCC)

Paper: “Building digital competency for academics: demonstrating impact and evidencing investigation through e-portfolios”

 

Speakers: Craig Neville and Laura Linares (UCC)

Paper: “Give us some Slack”: Creating dialogic, constructivist learning experiences outside the classroom using the social media platform, Slack.”

 

Speaker: Karolyn McDonnell (Carlow IT)

Paper: “Online Discussion Boards as Assessment in Social Care Education”

 

Speaker: Iris Van Vliet and Jasmijn Van Gorp (Utrecht University)

Paper: “The audiovisual research journal: a research and teaching method to enhance digital tool criticism and reflection”

 

Conference Close